Displays

Congratulations to the following artists- their artwork is representing our school at the Pasco Fine Arts Council’s 2018 annual Kids ’N’ Art exhibit. It goes from March 6-24, with a reception and award ceremony on March 18th from 3-5 p.m. All are invited to attend, see the show, and support our students!
Kaylee Land, Adrianna Zeno, Katelyn Krapfl, Mallee Fassler, Ahvyonce Collins, Noah Pierce, Mario Gaviria, Zackery Smith, Joseph Riley, Hannah Joyner, Hector Adorno, and Alexandra LePage.

Congratulations to Ashleigh Smith, her artwork represented our school at the Pasco County Fair.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Unit: Clay

We are putting our previous units on hold so we can begin the unit on clay sculpture.  This was necessary in order to complete the clay work prior to Spring Break.  After break, we will return to previously scheduled projects.

K:  Clay flower bowl

1:  Fish Dish

2:  Organic Clay Bowl

3:  Clay Owl

4:  Clay Monster

5:  Clay Mask

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

New units of study

K and 1st:  The art and culture of China

2nd and 3rd:  The element of Space

4th and 5th:  3-D art/sculpture

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Yearbook Cover Results

Congratulations to Jada Pascalli, whose cover art won first place, and Kaylee Gottscho, whose cover won second place.  Their talents will be showcased on the front and back cover of our CRES 2017 2018 Yearbooks!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Semester Two

Can’t believe half of the school year is already behind us!

Hope everyone has a safe and happy winter break.

When we return, these are the units we will be studying:

K- Texture

1-  Still Life

2- Symmetrical Balance

3- Contemporary Art

4 and 5- The art and culture of China

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

New Units of Study

As we finish our units on color, here’s what’s next!

K and 1st grade:  geometric shapes

2nd and 3rd:  Chinese Art

4th:  Radial Balance

5th:  Abstract Art and Pablo Picasso

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

New Unit of Study

As we finish line projects, we are moving into new units about COLOR.

K:  Primary colors (red, yellow, blue)

1:  Primary and secondary colors (mixing colors)

2:  Warm and cool colors

3:  Complementary colors

4:  Intermediate colors

5:  How colors and lines can express emotion

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

New unit of study

Students are finishing up their square one art fundraiser projects.  These projects were part of our units on line.

K:  Lines, line names, practicing drawing lines

1:  Lines, Line variety, line names

2:  Lines and how to repeat lines, shapes, and colors to create patterns

3/4/5:  Using lines and other repeating elements to create the principle of movement

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Parent Involvement class schedule

Kindergarten   9:50-10:30

Mon– Cook-Myers, Room 401      Thurs- Grant, Room 401    Thurs– Baker, Room 212

Fri- Cappel, Room 401      Fri- St. Pierre, Room 212

 

First Grade  10:35-11:15

Wed- Orlando, Room 401             Thurs- Arseneau, Room 401        Thurs- Jones,

Room 212        Fri- Emert, Room 401        Fri- Quinn, Room 212

 

Second Grade   11:20-12:00

Tues– Wadsworth, Room 401     Wed- Hanson, Room 401    Thurs-Silvis, Room 401         Fri- Coughlin, Room 401        Fri- Featherstone, Room 212

 

Third Grade  12:40-1:20

Mon- Applegate/Romero, Room 401        Tues– Bauer/Romero, Room 401           Thurs– Witt/Romero,

Room 401          Thurs- Ennis/Romero, Room 212         Fri- Cairney/Romero, Room 212

 

Fourth Grade  1:50-2:30

Mon- Moore, Room 401            Tues- Tumaneng, Room 401            Thurs- Normandeau, Room 401

Thurs- Lupico, Room 212          Fri- Leonard, Room 401

 

Fifth Grade  3:00-3:40

Mon- Fallon-Johnson, Room 401      Wed- Earle, Room 401       Thurs– Shihadeh, Room 401 OR 212 (please ask your child)           Fri- Cullen, Room 212

 

ESE

Hilkene  Wednesday, Hilkene’s room, 12:40-1:20

Bachmann, Thursday, Room 212, 11:20-12:00

Crawford,Thursday, Room 401 OR 212 (please ask your child), 3:00-3:40

Michael, Friday, Michael’s room, 12:40-1:20

Pascalli, Friday, Room 212, 1:50-2:30

Kelderhouse, Friday, room 401, 3:00-3:40

Barrera, Friday, room 401, 3:00-3:40

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Parent Involvement Week rescheduled

Parent Involvement week for art classes, originally scheduled for the week of Sept 11-15, has been rescheduled for the week of Sept 25-29.  A revised flyer will be sent home with students.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment